I Never Knew You – Part 1

Play
Play

Chris

I was listening to an October 2016 General Conference address given by LDS Apostle David Bednar

Elders lets look at a talk given by Apostle David Bednar at the October 2016 General Conference.

Elder Smith

Is that the one titled, “I never knew you?” 

Chris

That’s the one.  Elder Bednar began his talk with a passage taken from the Sermon on the Mount in Matthew 7:21-23.  His point was to emphasize that, the Lord’s statement in the King James Version, “I never knew you,” was changed in the Joseph Smith Translation to read “Ye never knew ME.”  

Then Elder Bednar recites in the King James Bible the Parable of the Ten Virgins found in Matthew 25:1-12, where Jesus tells the foolish virgins “I know ye not.”  And again, Elder Bednar explains that the King James Version was changed in the Joseph Smith Translation to read, Ye know ME not.” 

At the end of his talk found on lds.org or ChurchofJesusChrist.org – under references – you’ll find the footnotes to these JST passages. 

Elder Young

Thats why we believe Joseph Smith to be an inspired prophet of God.

Chris

Yeah well, it’s interesting the Lord inspired Joseph Smith to revise the word of God by taking out the incorrect wording and replacing it with what should have been in there.  But Elder Bednar makes a critical mistake in using the Joseph Smith Translation to prove his point.

Elder Smith

How so?

Chris

If we turn to the Book of Mormon – which is claimed to be the “most correct book,” – we find the Sermon at the temple in Bountiful, where Jesus supposedly appeared to the Nephites following His resurrection.  Would you please read 3 Nephi 14:23?

Elder Smith

 

“And then will I profess unto them: I never knew you; depart from me, ye that work iniquity.”  

Chris

Notice anything there?

Elder Young

3 Nephi 14:23 is word-for-word the same as it is in the King James Version of Matthew 7:23.

Chris

Exactly, including the same phrase “I never knew you.” 

Elder Smith

Look, here in the footnote of 3 Nephi 14:23.  It cross-references another Book of Mormon passage, Mosiah 26:27 “And then I will confess unto them that I never knew them; and they shall depart into everlasting fire prepared for the devil and his angels.” 

Chris

Do you see the mistake Elder Bednar made in using the Joseph Smith Translation?

Elder Young

It seems that the Book of Mormon agrees the King James Version and not the Joseph Smith Translation.  That’s confusing.

Chris

I think it’s very clear.  You not only have two verses in the King James Bible – but also two verses in the Book of Mormon – which was supposedly translated by the gift and power of God – that differ with the Joseph Smith Translation. 

Elder Smith

I wonder why – If it was good enough for the Lord to be quoted in the Bible and substantiated in the Book of Mormon – why did Joseph Smith feel it necessary to change the Lord’s words in his Inspired Version? 

Chris

And what was Elder Bednar thinking?  Why, is the footnote in Elder Bednar’s talk only referencing Matthew 7 and not, 3 Nephi 13 and Mosiah 26

Elder Young

I don’t know.

Chris

Is it because Joseph Smith copied the “Sermon at the temple” in 3 Nephi from the King James Bible “Sermon on the Mount?”

 

Look Elders – If you have a modern-day apostle telling its members in a world-wide General Conference that the Bible is wrong and the Joseph Smith Translation is inspired – in spite of what was just pointed out in the Book of Mormon – as a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, what do you do with that information?  

Podcasts

Come Follow Me

Listen on Google Play Music

Talking to Mormons

Print

Nephi Moroni ?

Play
Play

Joseph Smith first claimed it was Nephi who visited him in his “First Vision,” NOT Moroni, as is now stated in the latter publishing of the Book of Mormon.

Here is a
quote from Joseph Smith himself, found in the Church-published newspaper:  Times and Seasons,
April 15, 1842  “When I first looked upon
him I was afraid, but the fear soon left me. 
He called me by name, and said unto me that he was a messenger sent from
the presence of God to me, and that his name was Nephi.  That God has work for me to do,… He said
there was a book deposited written upon gold plates, giving an account of the
former inhabitants of this continent, and the source from whence they sprang.”

Times and Seasons, April 15, 1842, vol. 3, pg. 753 Joseph Smith Papers .org

Joseph lived for two years after the name Nephi was printed in Times and Seasons, and being the editor he never published a retraction.  Two months later in 1842, the Millennial Star printed in England, also published Joseph Smith’s story stating that the angel’s name was Nephi. The newspaper quotes, “Again, we read the history of our beloved brother, Joseph Smith, and the glorious ministry and message of the angel Nephi, which has finally opened a new dispensation to man.”

Again, he never published a retraction or made any
alterations to his own writings. 

There has even been some confusion when it comes to LDS canonized Scriptures.

In modern printings of the History of the Church, Nephi has been changed to read Moroni.  But other than a couple of references where the name Moroni appeared in 1835 and 1838, the angel firmly became Nephi in Joseph Smith’s writings.

Mormon Apostle Orson Pratt changed it from Nephi to Moroni in the 1878 edition of the Pearl of Great Price.  It appears, as with the several First Vision accounts, the story of the angel’s visits evolved over many years.

Apparently, Nephi was the name he had settled upon and
intended to be used for his angel. 

Let’s not forget that Joseph Smith said the angel’s name was Nephi, not Moroni.  In the end, a statue of the angel Moroni now appears, covered in gold leaf atop LDS temples.  While the angel Nephi is consigned to the pages of the Book of Mormon.

Millennial Star, 1842, vol. 3, pg. 71

Google Books

Pearl of Great Price, 1851 edition, pg. 41

Google Books

Print